11th Microencapsulation Training School

Loughborough, U.K. - April 9-12, 2019

Training School Program

Monday April 8, 2019 - Registration - Welcome
18:00 - 20:00 Registration and Welcome at Burleigh Court Hotel and Leisure, located on Loughborough University's stunning campus. See Accommodation section.
Tuesday April 9, 2019 - Basic principles of capsule production
08:00 - 08:20 Registration
08:20 - 08:30 Welcome Valerie Pinfield and Marijana Dragosavac
Loughborough University, UK
08:30 - 09:10 Review of encapsulation materials and methods Ronald Neufeld,
Queen's University, Canada
09:10 - 09:50 Spray drying/Cooling Andrew Stapley,
Loughborough University, UK
09:50 - 10:30 Dripping technology Denis Poncelet,
EncapProcess, France
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break & poster session
11:00 - 11:40 Microfluidics for microencapsulation Pavel Abdulkin,
Dolomite, UK
11:40 - 12:20 Membrane emulsification Marijana Dragosavac,
Loughborough University, UK
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 16:30 Demonstrations (40 min/demo)
1. Microfuidics - Pavel Abdulkin, Dolomite
2. Ionic gelation - Denis Poncelet, EncapProcess
3. Tableting - Mark Leaper, Loughborough University
4. Encapsulation by spray drying - Andy Stapley, Loughborough University
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00Organization of practical assignments - See description below
17:00 - 18:00 Optional rehearsal for group 1 selected short talks
20:00 - 22:00 Event dinner at Browns Lane Restaurant
Wednesday April 10, 2019 - Methods and material for microencapsulation
08:30 - 09:10 Gelation/Coacervation Stephan Drusch,
TU Berlin, Germany
09:10 - 09:50 Microcapsule characterization (zeta potential, size ...) Yu-su Chen
Malvern, UK
09:50 - 10:30 Biomedical applications Bart De Haan
UMCGroningen, Netherlands
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break & poster session
11:00 - 11:40 How to get the drug to the place of action -
GI-targeting with EUDRAGIT® polymer
Ilaria Forlizzi, Evonik, Germany
11:40 - 12:20 8 oral presentations group 1 Participants group 1
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 16:30 Demonstrations (40min/demo)
1. Membrane emulsification - Alexander Kerr, Micropore
2. Coacervation - Stephan Drusch, TU Berlin
3. Zeta Potential - Yu-su Chen, Malvern
4. Vibrated dripping - Ulrike Wais, Buchi
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00Realization of the practical assignments - See description below
17:30 - 18:30 Optional rehearsal for group 2 selected short talks
Free evening
Thursday April 11, 2019 - Material and Capsule characterization
08:30 - 09:10 Mechanical resistance Zhibing Zhang
Birmingham University, UK
09:10 - 09:50 Inorganic Controlled Release Particles and Abuse Deterrent Properties Gilda Gasparini
Lucideon, UK
09:50 - 10:30 Polymerisation Denis Poncelet,
EncapProcess, France
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break & poster session
11:00 - 11:40 Design of block copolymers for encapsulation Sara Ronca
Loughborough University, UK
11:40 - 12:20 8 oral presentations group 2 Participants group 2
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 16:30 Demonstrations (40min/demo)
1. Size distribution and characterisation - Yu-su Chen, Malvern
2. Release evaluation - Marijana Dragosavac, Loughborough University
3. Interfacial tension and rheology measurements - Anna Trybala, Loughborough University
4. Membrane Emulsification scale up - Sam Trotter, Micropore
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00Report of the practical assignments - See description below
17:00 - 17:304 presentations on the learning from the practical assignment
Free evening
Friday April 12, 2019 - Applied aspects of microencapsulation
08:30 - 09:10 Pellet Layering and Coating Processes Anne Ettner,
Glatt, Germany
09:10 - 09:50 Adapting encapsulation systems for delivery
of actives of various molecular weights
Olivier Cayre,
University of Leeds, UK
09:50 - 10:20 Coffee break & poster session
10:20 - 11:00 Encapsulation of bioactives for food application Andre Brodkorb
Teagasc Food Res. Centre, Ireland
11:00 - 11:40 Engineering aspects Denis Poncelet,
EncapProcess, France
11:40 - 12:20 Meet experts Ask your questions
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch & end of the training school
Demonstration and practical assignment
  • The participants are divided in 4 groups.
  • Group 1 attends demonstrations 1, 2, coffee break, 3, 4;
  • Group 2 attends demonstrations 2, 3, coffee break, 4, 5;
  • and so on for the next groups.
  • First day, each group prepare themselve for realizing experiments based on one demonstration
  • Second day, each group realize some experiments related to their last demonstrations
  • Third day, The group prepare short report and present it to the all participants. The reports consist of a 10 minute presentation.