23th International Conference on Bioencapsulation

Delft, Netherlands - September 2 - 4, 2015

To get full access to the website, please Log in

Program

September 2, 2015 - Morning
08:00 - 09:00 Registration
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome Prof. Gabrie Meesters (DSM) and Ruud van Ommen (TUD)
09:00 - 12:30 1. Bioactive, cell and enzyme encapsulation
Chairpersons Anne Louise Nielsen, Danish Technological Institute
Catarina Pinto Reis, University Lusifona, Portgal
Volkert van Steijn, Technical University of Delft, Netherlands
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break - Exibition - Poster session
12:30 - 13:00 Exhibitors presentations
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
September 2, 2015 - Afternoon
14:00 - 14:30 Exhibitors presentations
14:30 - 18:00 2. Health and personal care, biomedical and pharmacy
Chairpersons Alf Lamprecht, Universit├Ąt Bonn, Germany
Elena Markvicheva, Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute, Russia
Sheila Khodadadi, Technical University of Delft, Netherlands
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break - Exibition - Poster session
20:00 - 22:00 Conference dinner at the Lindenhof
September 3, 2015 - Morning
09:00 - 12:30 3. Materials and methods for encapsulation
Chairpersons Eng Sen Chan, Monash University, Malaysia
Berit Strand, Norwegian University, Norway
Eduardo Mendes, Technical University of Delft, Netherlands
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break - Exibition - Poster session
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
September 3, 2015 - Afternoon
14:00 - 18:00 4. Food, feed, agriculture and diversified applications
Chairpersons Anna Millqvist Fureby, Ytkemiska Institute, Sweden
Gary Reineccius, University of Minnesota
Roger Sheldon, Technical University of Delft Netherlands
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break - Exibition - Poster session
17:30 - 18:15 BRG General Assembly
to be defined BRG Steering Committee Meeting
Free evening
September 4, 2015 - Morning
09:00 - 12:30 5. Encapsulation technologies & innovations
Chairpersons Anne-Virginie Salsac, Technical University of Compi├Ęgne, France
Thorsten Brandau, Brace Gmbh
Aris Goulas, Technical University of Delft Netherlands
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break - Exibition
12:30 - 13:00 Student best contribution prizes - Poncelet Award
13:00 - 14:00 End of the conference - Take away lunch